• Home  / 
  • Garage How To Disclaimer, Copyright Information, Privacy Policy & Legal Notice

Garage How To Disclaimer, Copyright Information, Privacy Policy & Legal Notice

Disclaimer & Copyright Information

Thank you for visiting our website, GarageHowTo.com. All of the information contained within this website is provided for personal entertainment and information only. There is nothing express or implied regarding the accuracy or the reliability of the information contained within this website or its suitability for any particular purpose.

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained within this website is correct, but the owner of this website expressly disclaims any responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information presented herein. It is the responsibility of the users of this website to verify the validity and relevance of any and all information offered on this website.

As a user of this website you have been granted a non-exclusive license to download onto a single computer one copy of this website for your personal, non-commercial use, only. Except as noted otherwise, you may not use, modify, transmit, distribute, re-publish, reverse engineer, revise, create dirivative works of or post any of this website’s contents without receiving prior permission, in writing, from GarageHowTo.com.

Privacy Policy & Legal Notice

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use GarageHowTo.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

GarageHowTo.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on our website.

1. Personal Information

GarageHowTo.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

2. Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums.

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site’s pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables GarageHowTo.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Third party advertisements are also used on GarageHowTo.com to support the site. Some of the third party advertisers may use technology such as web beacons and cookies when they are advertising on this site, which will also send the advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) such information as your ISP, your IP address, which browser you were using when you visited our site, and in some instances, whether Flash is installed on your computer. One example of this type of advertiser is Google through their Google AdSense program. Generally, this information is used for “geotargeting” (a technology that allows the display of Oregon real estate ads, for example, to people who reside in Oregon) or for displaying certain ads based on the specific sites you visit (an example would be to show gardening ads to a person who regularly visits gardening websites).

More specifically, a web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

Browsers and/or web security software (like McAfee or Norton internet security products) can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

If you want additional information regarding these practices or you want to have a better understanding of your choices regarding the use of this information by companies, visit this Network Advertising Initiative opt-out website at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

As a third-party vendor, Google uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to the users of this website based on their visit to this site as well as to other websites on the Internet. If website users want to opt out of the use of the DART cookie, they may do so by visiting the advertising opt-out page in the Google Privacy Center at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

3. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

4. Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

5. Release of Information

If GarageHowTo.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

6. Non-Confidential Use of Your Postings

Any material or communication transmitted by you to GarageHowTo.com is, and will be treated as non-proprietary and non-confidential. Examples may include, but not be limited to, pictures, stories, videos, etc. By posting or transmitting any material or communication to this website you agree that GarageHowTo.com and/or any of its affiliates may, without limitation, use, post, publish, broadcast, reproduce or transmit your material or communication for any purpose without notice or compensation to you.

7. Restricted Material

You agree that you will not transmit or post any threatening, defamatory, libelous, obscene, profane, pornographic or unlawful material to this website, including any form of material that may encourage or constitute conduct that is criminal in nature or that is in violation of any law.

8. Trademarks

Unless noted otherwise within this website, all logos, marks and names appearing in this website are trademarks under license or owned by GarageHowTo.com or its affiliates. Trademarks other than those under license or owned by GarageHowTo.com are property of the trademark’s respective owner. It is strictly prohibited to use any content or trademark within this website without having received prior authorization.

9. How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us page.

10. Updates and Effective Date

GarageHowTo.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

11. Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to GarageHowTo.com’s Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Any further questions please contact me via the Contact Us page.